According to ancient Greek mythology, the story goes that when Pluto became infatuated with the nymph Mentha, his wife was so furious she trod her into the ground. Pluto then turned her into an herb so she would be adored for ever after. Stories like these go to show the importance attached to peppermint and its oil since ancient times, and it still plays an important role, used for both therapeutic and cosmetic purposes.
Peppermint oil has its origins in the Mediterranean, but has long been grown in Japan and China and often used in Chinese herbal medicine. The oil is extracted from Mentha Piperita, which is also known as balm mint or brandy mint. Used since ancient times, it has been found to provide effective relief from joint and muscle pain. Used on the skin it has beneficial properties in terms of calming the skin and reducing redness and itchiness. This cooling and refreshing essential oil is also used by aroma therapists as an aid to stimulating the mind and increasing mental agility.
Why is peppermint oil so valued?
As well as a remedy to fight mental fatigue and depression it can help cure headaches and migraines, as well as combat nervous stress, faintness and vertigo. It is also believed to provide relief from respiratory infections and asthma. Peppermint oil is well known as an aid to digestion too, used to stem nausea, dyspepsia and colic, and it’s often ingested as a tea. Used on the skin it can help reduce the symptoms of dermatitis, acne, sunburn and inflammation since it has well known cooling properties.
Peppermint oil can be used in vaporizers, as a blended oil in the bath, as a mouthwash, as well as in creams. Dead Sea Premier use peppermint oil in their Dead Sea Remedy Salt Scrub, in a combination which also incorporates natural Dead Sea crystals. This formulation eases aches and pains, while leaving skin refreshed and smooth, testament to the fact that despite its ancient origins peppermint oil continues to have important benefits today.